Get started45 Empress Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 8SR). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £577,000 is 13.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£362/sq ft) was about 49.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 131 m² the property is well over the postcode median (91 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold June 2021 for £510,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2012.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Single storey outbuilding at rear (retention)
45 Empress Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£577,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 22 years.
£510,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 22 years.
45 Empress Avenue outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,893
Street avg £3,816
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Walthamstow Stadium — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.2dB

30 June 2021Most recent
£510,000
+104.0%over 13 years14 December 2007
£250,000
+62.3%over 5 years14 December 2001
£154,000
+69.2%over 2 years29 October 1999
£91,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 8SR: £562,500 (2025–2022).
7 Empress Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Sept 2025
30 Empress Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Nov 2024
37 Empress Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Oct 2022
24 Empress Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Aug 2022
35 Empress Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Jan 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
E4 8SH
Closest school
0.3 km
South Chingford Foundation School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.