Get started18 Bateman Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 8ND). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £529,000 is 18.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£398/sq ft) was about 102.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2020 for £445,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
18 Bateman Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
18 Bateman Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£529,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 22 years.
£445,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 22 years.
EPC Rating for 18 Bateman Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,279
Street avg £3,193
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Leonard Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

22 October 2020Most recent
£445,000
+93.5%over 15 years30 June 2005
£230,000
+62.0%over 3 years12 October 2001
£142,000
+31.5%over 1 year12 November 1999
£108,000
+27.1%over 8 months11 March 1999
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 8ND: £440,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
E4 8LG
Closest school
0.3 km
Salisbury Manor Primary School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.