Get started21 Bateman Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 8ND). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Today's modelled estimate of £515,000 is 13.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£454/sq ft) was about 132.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £454,000 in September 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£515,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£454,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
21 Bateman Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,882
Street avg £3,177
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Leonard Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

6 September 2021Most recent
£454,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 8ND: £420,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
E4 8ND
Closest school
0.3 km
Salisbury Manor Primary School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB