Get started9 Hall Gardens is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 8HR). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £342,000 is 10.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£514/sq ft) was about 80.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £310,000 in December 2020. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 9 Hall Gardens has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£342,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 23 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 9 Hall Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,536
Street avg £4,077
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chase Lane School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

18 December 2020Most recent
£310,000
+8.8%over 3 years27 April 2017
£285,000
+58.3%over 10 years26 January 2007
£180,000
+8.4%over 2 years27 September 2004
£166,000
+40.1%over 2 years20 December 2001
£118,500
+91.1%over 4 years8 July 1997
£61,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 8HR: £260,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
E4 8LB
Closest school
0.1 km
Chase Lane Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.