Get started5 Hall Gardens is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 8HR). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2008); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 65). The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £375,000 is 21% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£543/sq ft) was about 90.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in July 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Mar 2026
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£375,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 14 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 14 years.
5 Hall Gardens outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,849
Street avg £4,063
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chase Lane School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 July 2016Most recent
£310,000
+80.2%over 6 years15 December 2009
£172,000
+7.5%over 3 years15 March 2006
£160,000
+17.6%over 3 years13 December 2002
£136,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 8HR: £260,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
E4 8LB
Closest school
0.1 km
Chase Lane Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.