Get started3 Hall Gardens is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 8HR). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. At 49 m² this is the 4th smallest of 28 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–64 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £341,000 is 12.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£575/sq ft) was about 105.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2021 for £303,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs).
3 Hall Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Apr 2025
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£341,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 16 years.
£303,500
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 16 years.
Price per m² for 3 Hall Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,194
Street avg £4,048
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chase Lane School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

29 June 2021Most recent
£303,500
+1.2%over 1 year20 September 2019
£300,000
+9.1%over 3 years4 December 2015
£275,000
+73.0%over 10 years9 September 2005
£159,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 8HR: £260,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
E4 8LB
Closest school
0.1 km
Chase Lane Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.