Get started19 Hall Gardens is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 8HR). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. At 58 m² this is the 21st smallest of 28 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–64 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in April 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £336,000 is 42.4% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£378/sq ft) was about 29.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs). Last sold in August 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
19 Hall Gardens has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£336,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 16 years.
£236,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 16 years.
19 Hall Gardens outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,069
Street avg £4,141
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chase Lane School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 August 2014Most recent
£236,000
+136.0%over 8 years13 April 2006
£100,000
+49.3%over 7 years10 February 1999
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 8HR: £260,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
E4 8LB
Closest school
0.1 km
Chase Lane Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.