Get started16 Hall Gardens is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 8HR). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £354,000 is 18% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£481/sq ft) was about 68.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £300,000 in April 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£354,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 18 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 18 years.
Floor Area for 16 Hall Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,172
Street avg £4,093
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chase Lane School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 April 2020Most recent
£300,000
+13.2%over 4 years20 January 2016
£265,000
+51.4%over 5 years12 November 2010
£175,000
+57.7%over 8 years30 November 2001
£111,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 8HR: £260,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
E4 8HR
Closest school
0.1 km
Chase Lane Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.