Get started9 Coniston Drive is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Doncaster (DN4 9GA). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £237,000 is 35.4% above the 2018 sale price. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension, a garage conversion and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 138 m² it's 29% larger than the typical home in the postcode (107 m² median across 41 EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: August 2018 at £175,000.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey pitched roof extension to rear, conversion of integral garage to living accommodation and alterations to include new windows and doors to semi- detached house
9 Coniston Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 15 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 15 years.
9 Coniston Drive outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,268
Street avg £1,623
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Springwell Lane/Hanbury Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.3dB

10 August 2018Most recent
£175,000
+34.6%over 14 years5 September 2003
£129,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 9GA: £177,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
DN4 9GA
Closest school
0.9 km
The Mallard Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.8dB