Get started1 Cedar Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Doncaster (DN4 9DT). It has a recorded floor area of 163 m² (around 1755 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2011. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £228,000 is 11.2% above the 2023 sale price. At 163 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: March 2023 at £205,000.
1 Cedar Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Oct 2023
1 Cedar Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£228,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 11 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 11 years.
Floor Area for 1 Cedar Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,258
Street avg £1,451
Floor Area
163 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Springwell Lane/May Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

13 March 2023Most recent
£205,000
+95.2%over 10 years31 May 2012
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 9DT: £145,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
DN4 9NB
Closest school
0.5 km
The Mallard Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB