Get started4 Alderford Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Balby, Doncaster, Doncaster (DN4 8TH). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 4 certificates since November 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 32% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £195,000 in August 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4 Alderford Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£206,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 21 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 21 years.
On years held, 4 Alderford Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,191
Street avg £1,909
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Tickhill Road/Alverley Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 August 2022Most recent
£195,000
+18.2%over 1 year24 May 2021
£165,000
+17.9%over 1 year20 March 2020
£140,000
+112.3%over 18 years28 September 2001
£65,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 8TH: £190,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
DN4 8TJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Carr Lodge Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.