Get started11 Alderford Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Balby, Doncaster, Doncaster (DN4 8TH). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 4.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£239/sq ft) was about 58.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £183,000 in October 2025. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 71 m² it's 17.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 15 EPCs).
11 Alderford Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 24 years.
£183,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 24 years.
On years held, 11 Alderford Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,577
Street avg £1,884
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 October 2025Most recent
£183,000
+28.0%over 7 years8 December 2017
£143,000
+5.9%over 7 years29 January 2010
£135,000
+0.7%over 3 years5 May 2006
£134,000
+100.1%over 4 years11 January 2002
£66,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 8TH: £193,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
DN4 8GD
Tickhill Road/Alverley Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Carr Lodge Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.