Get started18 Alderford Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Balby, Doncaster, Doncaster (DN4 8TH). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (May 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £172,000 is 38.2% above the 2014 sale price. 12 years since the last transfer (October 2014). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 71 m² it's 17.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 15 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
18 Alderford Drive has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 13 years.
£124,500
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 13 years.
18 Alderford Drive is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,754
Street avg £1,939
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

17 October 2014Most recent
£124,500
+0.8%over 2 years24 September 2012
£123,500
-5.7%over 7 years22 April 2005
£131,000
+24.8%over 1 year16 June 2003
£105,000
+56.8%over 1 year3 December 2001
£66,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 8TH: £190,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
DN4 8GD
Tickhill Road/Alverley Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Carr Lodge Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.