Get started28 Goosehill Court is a three-bedroom detached house in Balby, Doncaster, Doncaster (DN4 8SX). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £246,000 is 36.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£201/sq ft) was about 41.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 83 m² it sits well below the postcode median (122 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £180,000 in January 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Apr 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£246,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 18 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 18 years.
Floor Area for 28 Goosehill Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,169
Street avg £1,877
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

4 January 2019Most recent
£180,000
+16.1%over 5 years17 June 2013
£155,000
-8.8%over 8 years29 April 2005
£170,000
+115.2%over 4 years9 March 2001
£79,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 8SX: £300,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
DN4 8TH
Tickhill Road/Alverley Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Carr Lodge Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.