Get started6 Castledine Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Balby, Doncaster, Doncaster (DN4 8SE). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £181,000 is 14.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£258/sq ft) was about 60.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2021 for £158,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 57 m² it's 16.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 22 EPCs).
6 Castledine Court has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 24 years.
£158,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 24 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 6 Castledine Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,772
Street avg £2,020
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 December 2021Most recent
£158,000
+29.0%over 2 years24 January 2019
£122,500
+16.7%over 9 years7 August 2009
£105,000
+116.5%over 8 years4 May 2001
£48,500
+3.3%over 3 years9 January 1998
£46,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 8SE: £162,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
DN4 8BY
Plantation Road/Whisperwood Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Carr Lodge Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.