Get started14 Castledine Court is an end-of-terrace house in Balby, Doncaster, Doncaster (DN4 8SE). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in June 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £154,000 is 31.1% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£202/sq ft) was about 25.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in June 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 54 m² it's 21.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 22 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 19 years.
£117,500
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 19 years.
14 Castledine Court outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,176
Street avg £2,048
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 June 2017Most recent
£117,500
+4.4%over 2 years11 August 2014
£112,500
+73.1%over 11 years2 September 2002
£65,000
+44.6%over 4 years10 July 1998
£44,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 8SE: £162,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
Plantation Road/Whisperwood Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Carr Lodge Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.