Get started9 Addy Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Balby, Doncaster, Doncaster (DN4 8GB). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. At 70 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 12 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 67–133 m². The latest certificate (January 2018) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 0.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £142,000 is 11.8% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£169/sq ft) was about 25.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 70 m² it sits well below the postcode median (112 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: March 2023 at £127,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Addy Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
9 Addy Close has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.6% per year over 19 years.
£127,000
Growth on file: 0.6% per year over 19 years.
On habitable rooms, 9 Addy Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,814
Street avg £1,592
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wellingley Road/Grady Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

17 March 2023Most recent
£127,000
+2.5%over 15 years27 April 2007
£123,950
-4.7%17 November 2006
£130,000
-1.5%over 2 years24 September 2004
£132,000
+17.9%over 11 months17 October 2003
£112,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 8GB: £175,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
DN4 8SD
Closest school
0.1 km
Carr Lodge Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.