Get started12 Addy Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Balby, Doncaster, Doncaster (DN4 8GB). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2014. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £215,000 is 13.2% above the 2024 sale price. At 129 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: March 2024 at £190,000.
Latest sale on 12 Addy Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£215,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 21 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 21 years.
12 Addy Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,473
Street avg £1,359
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wellingley Road/Grady Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 March 2024Most recent
£190,000
+22.6%over 17 years23 February 2007
£155,000
+25.0%over 3 years5 September 2003
£124,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 8GB: £165,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
DN4 8TJ
Closest school
0.1 km
Carr Lodge Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.