Get started17 Addy Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Balby, Doncaster, Doncaster (DN4 8GB). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. At 67 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (67–133 m²). The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (May 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£175/sq ft) was about 29% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 67 m² it sits well below the postcode median (112 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £126,000 in May 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
17 Addy Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Mar 2024
17 Addy Close's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£129,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.0% per year over 20 years.
£126,000
Growth on file: 1.0% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 17 Addy Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,881
Street avg £1,579
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wellingley Road/Grady Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

9 May 2023Most recent
£126,000
+20.0%over 2 years22 May 2020
£105,000
-3.7%over 12 years14 January 2008
£109,000
+5.3%over 4 years17 October 2003
£103,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 8GB: £175,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
DN4 8SD
Closest school
0.1 km
Carr Lodge Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.