Get started15 High Alder Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Bessacarr, Doncaster, Doncaster (DN4 7BB). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2012) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from November 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £278,000 sits 50.3% above the 2013 sale of £185,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£169/sq ft) was about 16.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 13 years since the last transfer (June 2013). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
15 High Alder Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Nov 2022
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£278,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 12 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 12 years.
Years Held for 15 High Alder Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,814
Street avg £1,853
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of a 2 storey rear extension, following the demolition of the existing conservatory.
26 June 2013Most recent
£185,000
-6.3%over 9 years14 May 2004
£197,500
+41.6%over 1 year9 August 2002
£139,500
+60.3%over 1 year25 April 2001
£87,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 7BB: £210,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
DN4 7JY
Ellers Road/Ellers Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Bessacarr Primary. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.