Get startedChurch Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bessacarr, Doncaster, Doncaster (DN4 6QP). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 49 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 8 units on EPC record in Church Court, where floor areas span 44–54 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 8 units on file.
It hasn't traded since November 2000, a hold of 26 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 sits 196.1% above the 2000 sale of £38,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£73/sq ft) was about 38.3% below the postcode norm. At 49 m² it sits well below the postcode median (75 m² across 24 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Church Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Apr 2025
Church Court's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 4 years.
£38,500
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 4 years.
Price per m² for Church Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£786
Street avg £1,517
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

3 November 2000Most recent
£38,500
+7.1%over 3 years16 December 1996
£35,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 6QP: £98,000 (2025–2021).
118 Church Lane Bessacarr Doncaster
Sold Aug 2025
Church Court Flat 8 126 Church Lane Bessacarr Doncaster
Sold Dec 2024
Church Court Flat 6 126 Church Lane Bessacarr Doncaster
Sold Jan 2024
132 Church Lane Bessacarr Doncaster
Sold Jun 2023
130 Church Lane Bessacarr Doncaster
Sold Dec 2021
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
DN4 6QP
Cantley Lane/Birch Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
The McAuley Catholic High School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.