Get started130 Church Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Bessacarr, Doncaster, Doncaster (DN4 6QP). It has a recorded floor area of 157 m² (around 1690 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
At 157 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £440,000 is 18.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£219/sq ft) was about 109.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £370,000 in December 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 130 Church Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£440,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£370,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
130 Church Lane outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,357
Street avg £1,400
Floor Area
157 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

20 December 2021Most recent
£370,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 6QP: £98,000 (2025–2021).
118 Church Lane Bessacarr Doncaster
Sold Aug 2025
Church Court Flat 8 126 Church Lane Bessacarr Doncaster
Sold Dec 2024
Church Court Flat 6 126 Church Lane Bessacarr Doncaster
Sold Jan 2024
132 Church Lane Bessacarr Doncaster
Sold Jun 2023
138 Church Lane Bessacarr Doncaster
Sold Nov 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
DN4 6UW
Cantley Lane/Birch Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
The McAuley Catholic High School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB