Get started138 Church Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Bessacarr, Doncaster, Doncaster (DN4 6QP). It has a recorded floor area of 163 m² (around 1755 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £356,000 is 33.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£152/sq ft) was about 38.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 163 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2024. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £267,000 in November 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
138 Church Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jul 2024
Application to undertake various pruning on a Beech tree, identified as T277 within Doncaster Borough Council Tree Preservation Order (No.64) 1991 Bessacarr with Cantley
Price for 138 Church Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£356,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 23 years.
£267,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 23 years.
138 Church Lane outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,638
Street avg £1,465
Floor Area
163 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 November 2021Most recent
£267,000
+330.6%over 23 years19 June 1998
£62,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 6QP: £98,000 (2025–2021).
118 Church Lane Bessacarr Doncaster
Sold Aug 2025
Church Court Flat 8 126 Church Lane Bessacarr Doncaster
Sold Dec 2024
Church Court Flat 6 126 Church Lane Bessacarr Doncaster
Sold Jan 2024
132 Church Lane Bessacarr Doncaster
Sold Jun 2023
130 Church Lane Bessacarr Doncaster
Sold Dec 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
DN4 6UW
Cantley Lane/Birch Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
The McAuley Catholic High School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.