Get started53 Victoria Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barnetby (DN38 6HY). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £160,000 is 10.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£168/sq ft) was about 59.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £145,000 in October 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 80 m² it's 18.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (98 m² median across 16 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 53 Victoria Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 23 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 53 Victoria Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,813
Street avg £1,070
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Barnabas Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 October 2022Most recent
£145,000
+28.9%over 12 years14 December 2009
£112,500
+40.6%over 4 years31 January 2005
£80,000
+128.6%over 5 years4 June 1999
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN38 6HY: £130,000 (2022–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
DN38 6BF
Closest school
0.2 km
St Barnabas CofE Primary School, Barnetby. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.