Get started99 Victoria Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnetby (DN38 6HY). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in May 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £194,000 is 12.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£140/sq ft) was about 41.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 114 m² it's 18.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 16 EPCs). Last sale on file: £172,000 in July 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
99 Victoria Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Mar 2026
Sale price has at least doubled since 2005.
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 16 years.
£172,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 16 years.
Floor Area for 99 Victoria Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,509
Street avg £1,093
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Barnabas Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 July 2021Most recent
£172,000
+11.0%over 13 years12 March 2008
£155,000
+93.8%over 2 years23 December 2005
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN38 6HY: £130,000 (2022–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
DN38 6BJ
Closest school
0.2 km
St Barnabas CofE Primary School, Barnetby. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.