Get started51 Victoria Road is a mid-terrace house in Barnetby (DN38 6HY). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2013) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£144/sq ft) was about 54.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £130,000 in December 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jan 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 23 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 23 years.
On years held, 51 Victoria Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,548
Street avg £1,090
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Barnabas Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

1 December 2022Most recent
£130,000
+20.4%over 3 years6 June 2019
£108,000
+11.9%over 6 years31 May 2013
£96,500
+147.4%over 13 years17 May 2000
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN38 6HY: £145,000 (2022–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
St Barnabas CofE Primary School, Barnetby. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.