Get started1 Railway Cottage is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnetby (DN38 6DU). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on dual fuel. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in April 2002. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £215,000 sits 377.8% above the 2002 sale of £45,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£28/sq ft) was about 74.2% below the postcode norm. At 147 m² the property is well over the postcode median (96 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
1 Railway Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
1 Railway Cottage's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£215,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.5% per year over 5 years.
£45,000
Growth on file: 10.5% per year over 5 years.
Price per m² for 1 Railway Cottage lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£306
Street avg £1,517
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Demand Responsive Area — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

26 April 2002Most recent
£45,000
+60.7%over 4 years18 July 1997
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN38 6DU: £145,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
DN38 6FF
Closest school
1.6 km
St Barnabas CofE Primary School, Barnetby. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB