Get started5 West View is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Gainford, Darlington, Darlington (DL2 3EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 146 m² (around 1572 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Darlington HPI: 1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £337,000 is 20.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£178/sq ft) was about 33.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 146 m² the property is well over the postcode median (110 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £280,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
5 West View's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
5 West View's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£337,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.3% per year over 15 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 1.3% per year over 15 years.
5 West View outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,918
Street avg £1,438
Floor Area
146 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

30 June 2021Most recent
£280,000
+21.7%over 14 years21 July 2006
£230,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL2 3EQ: £270,000 (2022–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.0 t/year
Street avg 8.5 t/year
DL2 3SL
Spa Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Gainford Church of England Primary School and Preschool. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB