Get started8 Waters End is a three-bedroom detached house in Gainford, Darlington, Darlington (DL2 3DU). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1108 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows an F (score 32), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 63), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since June 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Today's modelled estimate of £277,000 sits 53.9% above the 2009 sale of £180,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£163/sq ft) was about 23.7% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs).
8 Waters End's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Mar 2019
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£277,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£180,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 8 Waters End runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,749
Street avg £2,466
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

1 June 2009Most recent
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL2 3DU: £317,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
9.6 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
DL2 3EA
Lord Nelson — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Gainford Church of England Primary School and Preschool. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB