Get started4 Low Green is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gainford, Darlington, Darlington (DL2 3DS). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Darlington HPI: 11% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£278/sq ft) was about 60.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 141 m² it's 28.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (110 m² median across 22 EPCs). Sold April 2024 for £422,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Council records include a two-storey rear extension at 4 Low Green.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Erection of two storey rear extension
4 Low Green valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£441,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.0% per year over 3 years.
£422,500
Growth on file: 11.0% per year over 3 years.
4 Low Green outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,996
Street avg £1,733
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

26 April 2024Most recent
£422,500
+31.2%over 2 years21 September 2021
£322,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL2 3DS: £148,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
DL2 3SL
Spa Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Gainford Church of England Primary School and Preschool. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB