Get started2 Piggy Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Gainford, Darlington, Darlington (DL2 3DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in December 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2016. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £429,000 is 23% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£247/sq ft) was about 57.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in January 2014.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Sept 2023
Conversion of garage into garden room
2 Piggy Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£429,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£348,800
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 January 2014Most recent
£348,800
Median price across the last 4 sales in DL2 3DJ: £128,250 (2007–2000).
DL2 3PE
Spa Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Gainford Church of England Primary School and Preschool. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell