Get started12 Neville Close is a detached house in Gainford, Darlington, Darlington (DL2 3DF). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 978 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Darlington HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £242,000 is 24.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£199/sq ft) was about 15.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2019 at £195,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 91 m² it's 28.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 34 EPCs).
12 Neville Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 May 2020
12 Neville Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 17 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 17 years.
12 Neville Close is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,202
Street avg £2,013
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

19 December 2019Most recent
£195,000
-2.5%19 December 2019
£200,000
+8.1%over 8 years19 December 2011
£185,000
+40.2%over 8 years30 May 2003
£132,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL2 3DF: £189,950 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Lord Nelson — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Gainford Church of England Primary School and Preschool. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.