Get started8 Faires Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Borrowash, Derby, Derby (DE72 3XP). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1275 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £347,000 is 36.1% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£200/sq ft) was about 22.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in February 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Faires Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Mar 2019
8 Faires Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£347,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 17 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 17 years.
On epc rating, 8 Faires Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,153
Street avg £2,429
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

26 February 2016Most recent
£255,000
+27.5%over 6 years3 September 2009
£200,000
+57.5%over 7 years1 May 2002
£127,000
+44.7%over 2 years9 August 1999
£87,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3XP: £255,000 (2023–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
DE72 3RG
Quillings Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Ashbrook Infant School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.