Get started10 Faires Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Borrowash, Derby, Derby (DE72 3XP). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£288/sq ft) was about 124.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2023 for £375,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
10 Faires Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Prior Notification for Single storey rear extension
Latest sale on 10 Faires Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£385,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 20 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 20 years.
10 Faires Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,099
Street avg £2,192
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

11 August 2023Most recent
£375,000
+33.9%over 5 years17 November 2017
£280,000
+34.9%over 11 years25 August 2006
£207,500
+16.6%over 3 years23 April 2003
£178,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3XP: £230,000 (2019–2009).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
DE72 3RG
Quillings Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Ashbrook Infant School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.