Get started7 Cowslip Meadow is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Draycott, Derby, Derby (DE72 3XG). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2024) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since July 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. Main heating runs on electricity. At 60 m² this is the 35th smallest of 52 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 30–110 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £140,000 is 27.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£170/sq ft) was about 17.3% below the postcode norm. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 9 years ago, in July 2017.
For a compact home of this size, this rating sits in the top tier locally.
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.1% per year over 9 years.
£109,500
Growth on file: -2.1% per year over 9 years.
EPC Rating for 7 Cowslip Meadow runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,825
Street avg £2,376
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 July 2017Most recent
£109,500
-17.7%over 9 years7 March 2008
£133,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3XG: £150,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
DE72 3DW
Victoria Mills — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Draycott Community Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB