Get started3 Cowslip Meadow is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Draycott, Derby, Derby (DE72 3XG). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2013. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity. At 56 m² this is the 26th smallest of 52 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 30–110 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 58 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£249/sq ft) was about 21.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £150,000 in April 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
3 Cowslip Meadow's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.6% per year over 17 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 0.6% per year over 17 years.
Years Held for 3 Cowslip Meadow lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,679
Street avg £2,323
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 April 2025Most recent
£150,000
+36.4%over 3 years10 June 2021
£110,000
+4.8%over 2 years13 May 2019
£105,000
-21.9%over 10 years23 May 2008
£134,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3XG: £140,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
DE72 3TD
Victoria Mills — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Draycott Community Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.