Get started43 Cowslip Meadow is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Draycott, Derby, Derby (DE72 3XG). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (January 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 94), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £204,000 is 16.4% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£247/sq ft) was about 19.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2023 at £175,200. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 66 m² it's 17.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 51 EPCs).
43 Cowslip Meadow's carbon output is low for the local stock.
43 Cowslip Meadow valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£204,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.5% per year over 15 years.
£175,200
Growth on file: 1.5% per year over 15 years.
43 Cowslip Meadow is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,655
Street avg £2,398
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 May 2023Most recent
£175,200
+25.1%over 4 years21 September 2018
£140,000
+12.0%over 5 years16 August 2013
£125,000
-10.7%over 5 years20 June 2008
£139,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3XG: £140,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
DE72 3TD
Victoria Mills — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Draycott Community Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.