Get started7 Pares Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Ockbrook, Derby, Derby (DE72 3TJ). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £287,000 is 12.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£300/sq ft) was about 61.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: April 2022 at £255,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
7 Pares Way has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Application For New Planning Permission To Replace Extant Permission Ere/0510/0012 For First-floor Side Extension Over Existing Garage (revised Scheme) In Order To Extend The Time Limit For Implementation
7 Pares Way has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£287,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 24 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 7 Pares Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,228
Street avg £2,749
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

Extension: Side of property
FIRST-FLOOR SIDE EXTENSION OVER EXISTING GARAGE (REVISED SCHEME)
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
14 April 2022Most recent
£255,000
+57.4%over 15 years26 September 2006
£162,000
+201.4%over 8 years5 December 1997
£53,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3TJ: £310,000 (2023–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
DE72 3GW
The Ridings — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Redhill Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.