Get started31 Pares Way is a detached house in Ockbrook, Derby, Derby (DE72 3TJ). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in April 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £296,000 is 18.4% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£273/sq ft) was about 38.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £249,995 in March 2023.
Price for 31 Pares Way has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£296,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 27 years.
£249,995
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 31 Pares Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,941
Street avg £2,766
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 March 2023Most recent
£249,995
+11.1%over 2 years21 August 2020
£225,000
+41.5%over 5 years8 September 2014
£159,000
-6.5%27 June 2014
£170,000
+172.0%over 16 years27 February 1998
£62,500
+6.4%over 1 year17 May 1996
£58,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3TJ: £385,000 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
DE72 3LB
The Ridings — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Redhill Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.