Get started98 Derby Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Risley, Derby, Derby (DE72 3SU). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
At 141 m² it's 15.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (122 m² median across 27 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £540,000 is 10.6% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£322/sq ft) was about 56.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: a garage conversion refused in 2026. Sold July 2023 for £488,450.
98 Derby Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
A a garage conversion application was refused at 98 Derby Road in 2026.
Lawful Development Certificate - Existing double garage converted intoan Office; Lounge; Kitchen area; Shower and Sleeping Deck front and part side elevation over clad in Cedar; 2 No. Velux windows to pitch roof and new windows to front, side and rear elevations.
98 Derby Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£540,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£488,450
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 98 Derby Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,464
Street avg £2,804
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 152 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Meadow View Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

17 July 2023Most recent
£488,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3SU: £340,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
DE72 3XJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Risley Lower Grammar CE (VC) Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB