Get started6 Home Farm Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Ockbrook, Derby, Derby (DE72 3SQ). It has a recorded floor area of 155 m² (around 1668 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £467,000 is 41.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£198/sq ft) was about 27% below the postcode norm. At 155 m² the property is well over the postcode median (77 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). 8 years since the last transfer (May 2018). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Home Farm Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£467,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 19 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, 6 Home Farm Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,129
Street avg £3,673
Floor Area
155 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

3 May 2018Most recent
£330,000
+61.0%over 6 years3 October 2011
£205,000
-32.8%over 5 years4 November 2005
£305,000
+24.5%over 2 years30 May 2003
£245,000
+118.8%over 3 years4 June 1999
£112,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3SQ: £330,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.3 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
DE72 3XJ
Cross Keys — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Redhill Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.