Get started27 The Settlement is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Ockbrook, Derby, Derby (DE72 3RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 255 m² (around 2745 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £719,000 is 16.8% above the 2018 sale price. At 255 m² the property is well over the postcode median (89 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Last sale on file: £615,605 in July 2018.
27 The Settlement's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
27 The Settlement sits within a conservation area — exterior works face additional planning controls.
Works to Pine tree within Ockbrook Moravian Settlement Conservation Area - Crown Lift to 3m over car park
£719,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 12 years.
£615,605
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 12 years.
27 The Settlement is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
EPC Rating
53 (E)
Street avg 57 (D)
Floor Area
255 m²
Street avg 129 m²
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

4 July 2018Most recent
£615,605
+57.8%over 11 years23 August 2006
£390,000
Median price across the last 1 sales in DE72 3RJ: £140,000 (1995–1995).
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
DE72 3JE
Cross Keys — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Redhill Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell