Get started9 Fowler Street is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Draycott, Derby, Derby (DE72 3QD). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in September 2005. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £185,000 sits 82.3% above the 2005 sale of £101,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£121/sq ft) was about 20% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Fowler Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.7% per year over 3 years.
£101,500
Growth on file: 12.7% per year over 3 years.
9 Fowler Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,301
Street avg £2,160
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

23 September 2005Most recent
£101,500
+45.1%over 3 years13 August 2002
£69,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3QD: £185,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
DE72 3LY
Harrington Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Draycott Community Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB