Get started26 Fowler Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Draycott, Derby, Derby (DE72 3QD). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£198/sq ft) was about 96.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £185,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
26 Fowler Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 25 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 25 years.
26 Fowler Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,126
Street avg £2,118
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 July 2025Most recent
£185,000
+25.9%over 4 years30 June 2021
£147,000
+53.9%over 8 years5 October 2012
£95,500
+20.9%over 9 years2 May 2003
£79,000
+49.2%over 1 year22 June 2001
£52,950
+58.1%26 January 2001
£33,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3QD: £188,500 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
DE72 3TD
Harrington Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Draycott Community Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.