Get started2 Hopwell Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Draycott, Derby, Derby (DE72 3NH). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£248/sq ft) was about 67.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 134 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold May 2024 for £357,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
2 Hopwell Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
2 Hopwell Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
ERECTION OF SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSION
Latest sale on 2 Hopwell Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£386,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 21 years.
£357,500
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 21 years.
On years held, 2 Hopwell Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,668
Street avg £1,995
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 May 2024Most recent
£357,500
+43.0%over 8 years22 January 2016
£250,000
+3.5%over 1 year7 March 2014
£241,500
+48.2%over 11 years6 December 2002
£163,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3NH: £173,500 (2022–2011).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
DE72 3GW
Square — bus stop.
Closest school
0.0 km
Draycott Community Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.