Get started4 Hopwell Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Draycott, Derby, Derby (DE72 3NH). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 688 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £237,000 is 36.6% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£252/sq ft) was about 60.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 64 m² it sits well below the postcode median (95 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). Last sold in May 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Hopwell Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Mar 2022
4 Hopwell Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 16 years.
£173,500
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 16 years.
4 Hopwell Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,716
Street avg £1,987
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

10 May 2013Most recent
£173,500
+13.8%over 5 years8 October 2007
£152,500
-9.2%8 June 2007
£168,000
+39.3%over 2 years4 March 2005
£120,600
+23.1%over 2 years7 February 2003
£98,000
+28.1%over 2 years6 October 2000
£76,500
+27.5%over 3 years28 February 1997
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3NH: £250,000 (2024–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
DE72 3AA
Square — bus stop.
Closest school
0.0 km
Draycott Community Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.