Get started1 Mcneil Grove is a two-bedroom detached house in Draycott, Derby, Derby (DE72 3NE). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £334,000 is 39.2% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£265/sq ft) was about 22.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 84 m² it's 17.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 4 EPCs). Last sold in September 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 May 2024
1 Mcneil Grove has an approved front extension on the planning record.
Extension: Front of property
ERECTION OF FRONT PORCH
1 Mcneil Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£334,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 12 years.
£239,950
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 12 years.
1 Mcneil Grove outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,857
Street avg £2,875
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

4 September 2014Most recent
£239,950
+100.0%over 11 years16 September 2002
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3NE: £238,000 (2025–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
DE72 3GW
Square — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Draycott Community Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB