Get started8 Far Croft is a five-bedroom detached house in Breaston, Derby, Derby (DE72 3HL). It has a recorded floor area of 195 m² (around 2102 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2008) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from November 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since March 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £510,000 sits 60.9% above the 2009 sale of £317,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£151/sq ft) was about 30.5% below the postcode norm. At 195 m² the property is well over the postcode median (141 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
8 Far Croft's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Nov 2018
8 Far Croft has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£510,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 13 years.
£317,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 13 years.
On price per m², 8 Far Croft runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,624
Street avg £3,503
Floor Area
195 m²
Street avg 144 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

19 March 2009Most recent
£317,000
+72.3%over 8 years26 April 2000
£184,000
+53.3%over 3 years23 August 1996
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3HL: £466,500 (2025–2009).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.4 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
DE72 3XJ
Marlborough Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Firfield Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.