Get started5 Far Croft is a five-bedroom detached house in Breaston, Derby, Derby (DE72 3HL). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £520,000 is 11.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£350/sq ft) was about 105.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 124 m² it's 21.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (158 m² median across 4 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £466,500 in June 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
5 Far Croft's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Mar 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£520,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 22 years.
£466,500
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 22 years.
5 Far Croft is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,762
Street avg £2,968
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 162 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

30 June 2021Most recent
£466,500
+245.6%over 22 years28 May 1999
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3HL: £395,000 (2025–2009).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
DE72 3JE
Marlborough Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Firfield Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB