Get started18 Draycott Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Borrowash, Derby, Derby (DE72 3GG). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a corner plot.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 85 m² it's 19.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 17 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £256,000 is 31.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£213/sq ft) was about 30.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2019 for £195,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
18 Draycott Road has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Proposed single storey side extension
18 Draycott Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£195,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 18 Draycott Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,294
Street avg £2,122
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 April 2019Most recent
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3GG: £175,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
DE72 3GW
Shacklecross Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Ashbrook Infant School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB